Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

UMAPS Research Colloquium Series

March 10 (1010 Weiser Hall)

FIRMINUS MUGUMYA, Makerere, University, Uganda
School Retention in Uganda: Community Capitals and University-Community Engagement

JUSTUS TWESIGYE, Makerere, University, Uganda
Reducing Youth Unemployment in Uganda: The Role of Social Entrepreneurship in Social Work

April 21 (1010 Weiser Hall)

NOSIPHO MNGOMEZULU, University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa
Collecting Collective Trauma: Lessons from Two Rainbow Nations

JOHN-DOE DORDZRO, University of Cape Coast, Ghana
Brass Band Music in Ghana: History, Artistry, and Social Change

PHUTI SEPURU, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Exploring Elements of Musical Style in South African Jazz Pianists

April 28 (1010 Weiser Hall)

LORETTE ARENDSE, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Transformation of public education: The Role of South African Courts

SEVIAS GUVURIRO, University of the Free State, South Africa
Urban Youth: Economic/Social Preferences and Health Behavior

LASTON MANJA, University of Malawi, Malawi
Heterogeneities in Impacts of Payment Delays for Cash Transfers

May 12 (Weiser 10th floor)

ANSLYN JOHN, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Cosmological Structure Formation with Shear Viscosity

USISIPHO FELENI, University of South Africa, South Africa
Photocatalytic Primary Alcohol Oxidation on Titania-graphitic Carbon Nitride Nanocomposite

PIERRE MUBIAYI, University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa
Pathways for Improving Energy Applications with Nanocrystals

May 26 (Weiser 10th floor)

PURITY MUTHONI, Kenyatta University, Kenya
Environmental Sustainability in Kenyan Cities

PETER OVIROH, University of Johannesburg, South Africa
Integrated Natural Resource Conservation and Development (INRCD) Projects

GIFTY BUAH, University of Ghana, Ghana
Automated Classification of Balance disorders Using Gait Parameters

DIANA MBATUDDE, Aga Khan University, Uganda
Evaluating the effectiveness of an Essential Emergency and Critical care model in Uganda

December 15, 1010 Weiser Hall (10:45 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.)

10:45 a.m.  Opening remarks by Andries Coetzee, ASC director

Watch the recording here.

11 a.m.  STEM-Africa and ASRI Presentations

TOLULOPE OLAWOLE, Bisphenol A-associated Epigenomic Changes in Young Adults in Ota, Nigeria. Watch the recording here »

FAWZI BAKHIET, Landscape of Settlement around Napata, Capital of Ancient Kush-Sudan. Watch the recording here.

STEPHEN AJWANG, Leveraging Big Data Analytics and Artificial Intelligence for Climate Smart Agriculture in Lake Victoria Basin, Kenya. Watch the recording here.

MILLION MENGESHA, Triple Oxygen Isotope measurements on soil carbonates to trace past environmental conditions, a case study from Eastern Africa. Watch the recording here.

1 p.m.  Break

2 p.m.  ASRI and AHHI Presentations

BANTAYEHU CHANIE, War and State Formation in South Sudan. Watch the recording here.

MOHAMMED ALI, The State of Capital-Labour Relations in Late-industrializing Ethiopia. Watch the recording here.

FEDILLA HUSSEN, The Need to Intervene in the Customary Justice System for the Case of Justice: the Case of Ethiopia. Watch the recording here.

OLUWABUNMI BERNARD, Lend Me Your Penis: A Critical Analysis of Morality and Sexuality in Yorùbá Lampooning Songs. Watch the recording here.

4 p.m.  Reception and acknowledgment of UMAPS fellows