Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Undergraduate Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowships, Recent Awardees

Beginning in 2010, CREES has awarded Undergraduate Academic Year and Summer FLAS Fellowships to the following University of Michigan Students:

Undergraduate Academic Year Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowships

Awarded to U-M undergraduate students for study of modern languages and related area studies with support from the U.S. Department of Education.

2020-21

Jailene Acevedo, BA Russian/International Studies (Russian)
Sumaya Tabbah, BA History/Political Science (Russian)

2019-20

Benjamin Bronkema-Bekker, BA Political Science (Russian)
Madison Krumins,
BA Linguistics (Russian)
William Lee,
BA Business Administration and Management (Bosnian)
Rachael Merritt,
BA International Studies (Russian)
Hannah Parton,
BA Spanish/Russian/Comparative Literature (Russian)

2018-19

Miranda Campe, BA German/International Studies/Russian (Russian)
Amelia Feuka, BA International Studies/Russian (Russian)
Amanda Hardy, BA International Studies/German (Ukrainian)
Arthur Mengozzi, BA International Studies/Russian (Russian)
Nathaniel Ojo, BA International Studies/Philosophy, Politics, & Economics (Russian)
Hannah Parton, BA Russian/Spanish (Russian)

2017-18

Olivia Regnier, BA Environment/International Studies/REES (Russian)
Yimeng Zhao,
BS Biochemistry/Russian (Russian)


Undergraduate Summer Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowships, Recent Awardees

Awarded to U-M undergraduate students for intensive language study with support from the U.S. Department of Education.

2020

Madylin Eberstein, BA Linguistics (Czech)
Kaylee Hukarevic,
BA Biology (Bosnian) *deferred to 2021

2019

Nyeri Adolphus, BA Screen Arts & Cultures (Russian)
Kyle Arnashus, BA Russian (Russian)
Jangul Erlon-Baurjan, BA Public Policy (Russian)
Sabrina Ivanenco, BA Biopsychology, Cognition, & Neuroscience (Russian)
Elaina Karpenko, BA Art History/Russian, Vassar College (Russian)

2018

Will Carter, BA History (Russian)
Suzanna Duba, BA LSA (Russian)
Emily Lerner, BA International Studies (Polish)
Hannah Parton, BA LSA (Russian)